ENGLISH TÜRKÇE

13th Istanbul
Biennial

14 Sept —
20 Oct
2013

News

337,429 VIEWERS VISITED THE EXHIBITIONS IN FIVE VENUES

The 13th Istanbul Biennial, organised by the Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV) ended on Sunday, 20 October. The 13th Istanbul Biennial drew a record number of visitors as of 14 September, the day the biennial opened its doors to the public. During five weeks, 337,429 viewers visited the biennial exhibitions in five venues.

The 13th Istanbul Biennial titled Mom, am I barbarian?and curated by Fulya Erdemci, was realised as a free admission biennial for the first time, overlapping with the biennial’s vision to create a public space, reach out to a wider audience, and become accessible to everyone. The biennial exhibitions took place at Antrepo no.3, Galata Greek Primary School, ARTER, SALT Beyoğlu and 5533 in İMÇ 5th Block.

The 13th Istanbul Biennial hosted 88 artists and artist collectives, featuring the works of 11 artists and 2 artistic/civil collectives from Turkey, as well as 3 artistic collaborations formed of both Turkish and foreign artists. The 13th Istanbul Biennial was one of the biennials exhibited with the highest rate of participation from Turkey up to date.

The Istanbul Biennial has gradually reached a wider audience in every edition: 51,000 visitors attended the 9th Istanbul Biennial in 2005; 91,000 visitors attended the 10th Istanbul Biennial in 2007; 101,000 visitors attended the 11th Istanbul Biennial in 2009; and 110,000 visitors attended the 12th Istanbul Biennial in 2011.

The biennial’s youth education programme reached over 3,000 students

The youth education programme of the 13th Istanbul Biennial organised with the collaboration of İKSV and PACE Children’s Arts Center with the support of Koç Holding, was received with a great interest by the young audiences. Approximately 3,000 students between ages 8 and 18 participated in the education programme held at Antrepo no.3 during the biennial.

13th Istanbul Biennial Book to be published in February, 2014

The Biennial Book, featuring a full visual documentation of the exhibition and essays and contributions by renowned authors will be available in the IKSV Design Store and bookstores as of February.

The Biennial Guide, including the curator’s text, exhibition plans, artist texts and images was sold at the biennial venues and the İKSV Design Store. The electronic version of the Biennial Guide is also available on the biennial website. The 13th Istanbul Biennial Guide and Book are published by İKSV and Yapı Kredi Publications with the contribution of Vehbi Koç Foundation.

Follow Istanbul Biennial through social media:

facebook.com/istanbulbienali

twitter.com/istanbulbienali

For high-res images: www.iksvphoto.com

13th Istanbul Biennial closed its doors

04.11.2013
READ MORE

About the Biennial

Advisory Board, Curator, Curatorial Team, 13th Istanbul Biennial Team, History, Archive,

.intuition3.0_

totally dematerialized,
zero-byte work of art_

.intuition3.0:
totally dematerialized,
zero-byte work of art_

Public Programme

Artists


Visitor Info

Admission, Venues And Addresses, Guided Tours, Education, Professional Accreditation,

Conceptual Framework

Venues

Publications

Press

Shop

Sponsors

Parallel Events

This is a list of events taking place simultaneously with the 13th Istanbul Biennial.

ISTANBUL MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
Erol Akyavaş - Retrospective
29/05/2013 – 01/12/2013
Curated by Levent Çalıkoğlu

YAP Istanbul Modern: Sky Spotting Stop
25/06/2013 – 20/10/2013
In collaboration with MoMA / MoMA PS1
Designed by Sevince Bayrak, Oral Göktaş (SO? Architecture and Ideas)
Program Coordinators: Çelenk Bafra, Pelin Derviş

YAP: Young Architects Program 2013 Finalists Exhibition
25/06/2013 – 20/10/2013
In collaboration with MoMA / MoMA PS1, MAXXI, CONSTRUCTO 
Curated by Çelenk Bafra, Pelin Derviş

Past and Future
Permanent Collection
Artists: 180 works by 136 artists

Close Quarters
09/05/2013 – 27/10/2013
Head of Photography Department: Sena Çakırkaya
Photography Advisory Board: Merih Akoğul, Orhan Cem Çetin, Murat Germen, Sıtkı Kösemen
Artists: Özgür Atlagan, Fatma Belkıs, Dilan Bozyel, Yusuf Darıyerli, Cemil Batur Gökçeer, Ege Kanar, Korhan Karaoysal, Metehan Özcan, Civan Özkanoğlu, Emir Özşahin, Muhitin Eren Sulamacı, Özlem Şimşek, Sinan Tuncay, Gözde Türkkan, Devin Yalkın, Begüm Yamanlar, Sarp Kerem Yavuz, Cemre Yeşil

Istanbul Museum of Modern Art
Meclis-i Mebusan Cad. Liman İşletmeleri Sahası Antrepo No.4
www.istanbulmodern.org

***

BALAT? Artist in Residency Program Exhibition
26/06/2013 – 29/09/2013
Curated by Marcus Graf
Artists: Felix de la Concha (USA), Elif Süsler (Turkey)
Plato Sanat/Plato College for Higher Education
Ayvansaray Caddesi No:45 Balat
www.platosanat.org.tr

***

PROJE4L/ELGİZ MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
Elgiz Koleksiyonu Permanent Collection
03/07/2013 – 31/12/2013
Artists: Tracey Emin, Daniele Buetti, Cindy Sherman, Darren Almond, David Tremlett, Sol Lewitt, Azade Köker, Jan Fabbre, Jonathan Meese, Elke Krystufek, Hiroshi Sugito, Marcus Oehlen, Bjarne Melgaard, Abdurrahman Öztoprak, Adnan Çoker, Burhan Doğançay, Paul McCarthy, David Salle, Barbara Kruger, Luis Vidal, Ömer Uluç, Julian Schnabel, Frank Nitzsche, Bedri Baykam, Ergin Çavuşoğlu
Venue: Permenant Exhibition Space

Teras Sergileri
04/07/2013 – 02/11/2013
Venue: Open Air Exhibition Space

‘Elgiz 13’
10/09/2013 – 19/10/2013
Artists: Guillermo Mora, Dennis Gün, Julian Opie, Can Değer Fürtun, Jacqueline Fraser, Bjarne Melgaard, Rahmi Aksungur, Aimée Zito Lema, Xavier Veilhan, Lisa Ruyter, Tony Cragg, Mimmo Paladino, Sean Henry, Veljko Zejak, Hande Şekerciler, Gavin Turk, Abdurrahman Öztoprak, Stephane Balkenhol, Gilbert & George
Venue: Temporary Exhibition Space

Seyhan Topuz Exhibition
24/10/2013 – 18/01/2014
Artist: Seyhun Topuz
Venue: Temporary Exhibition Space

Proje4L/Elgiz Museum Of Contemporary Art
Meydan Sok. Beybi Giz Plaza Maslak
www.elgizmuseum.org, www.proje4l.org, www.duniaa.com/proje4l, www.facebook.com/proje4l, twitter: @ElgizMuseum

***

Transition: A project on performance and moving image
01/08/2013 – 15/05/2014
Brunch: 15/05/2014, 11.00
Curated by Başak Şenova, Fatma Bucak
Artists: Ali Cherri, Ana Prvacki, Anahita Razmi, Anna Konik, Bjorn Melhus, Fatma Bucak, Guido van der Werve, Güneş Terkol, Harrold Offeh, Jesper Just, Lida Abdul, Lucy Beech and Edward Thomasson, Maria Jose Arjona, Nicoline Van Harskamp, Nigel Rolfe, Victor Alimpiev
Yapı Kredi Cultural Center
İstiklal Caddesi No:161-161A Beyoğlu
www.transitionprojectistanbul.com

***

PERA MUSEUM
Connecting the Dots: Workshops
Marmara University Faculty of Fine Arts the 6th International Student Triennial
06/08/2013 – 22/09/2013
Head of Triennial: Prof. Dr. İnci Deniz Ilgın (Dean)
Head of Project: Doç. Sevil Saygı (Vice Dean)
Head of Workshop Organization Committee: Doç. Rüçhan Şahinoğlu
Exhibition Committee: Prof. Dr. İnci Deniz Ilgın, Yrd. Doç. Kemal Gürbüz, Doç. Sevil Saygı, Doç. İdil Akbostancı, Doç. Rüçhan Şahinoğlu

A Farewell to Arms, Stories of Civil Resistance
04/09/2013 – 29/09/2013
Organised by Fatma Çolakoğlu

Sophia Vari
08/10/2013 – 19/01/2014
Curated by Marisa Oropesa

Pera Museum
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No:65 Tepebaşı
www.peramuseum.org/

***

Unknown Forces
28/08/2013 – 21/09/2013 (Between 10:00 – 19:00, closed on Mondays)
Opening: 27/08/2013, 18.00
Curated by Sunjung Kim (*SEUNG H-Sang project is curated by Pai Hyungmin.)
Artists: Caner Aslan, Bae Young-whan, Alicia Frankovich, Liam Gillick, Nilbar Güreş, Yang Ah Ham, Kim Beom, Joohyun Kim, Meiro Koizumi, Aernout Mik, Ahmet Öğüt, Fahrettin Örenli, Nam June Paik, Park Chan-Kyong, Tino Sehgal, Bruno Serralongue, SEUNG H-Sang,* Do Ho Suh, Tadasu Takamine, Koki Tanaka, The Propeller Group, Vandy Rattana, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Haegue Yang, Jun Yang
Co-operated bySamuso: Space for contemporary art Co., Ltd., Artsonje Center
Organising Institutions: Korea National University of Arts, Mimar Sinan University Faculty of Fine Arts
Organised by Istanbul-Gyeongju Culture Expo 2013
Venue: Tophane-i Amire Culture and Arts Center
Boğazkesen Cad. Defterdar Yokuşu No:2 Tophane Beyoğlu
www.samuso.org

***
GALERİST
On the Eve

29/08/2013 – 20/09/2013
Opening: 29/08/2013, 19.00 – 21.00
Artist: Francesco Albano
Venue: Tophane-i Amire Tek Kubbe
Boğazkesen Cad. Defterdar Yokuşu, No:2 Tophane Beyoğlu

Arslan Sükan Solo Exhibition
11/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Opening: 11/09/2013, 19.00 – 21.00
Artist: Arslan Sükan
Venue: GALERİST Tepebaşı
Meşrutiyet Cad. No:67/1 Tepebaşı Beyoğlu

Nil Yalter Monograph Launch and Conversation
16/09/2013, 19.00
Artist: Nil Yalter
Participants: Derya Yücel, Vasıf Kortun
Venue: SALT Beyoğlu
İstiklal Caddesi, No:136 Beyoğlu

GALERİST
www.galerist.com.tr

***

Reflection Time
01/09/2013 – 30/12/2013
Visiting Hours: By appointment only
Artists: Osman Bozkurt, Didem Özbek
Other Participants: PiST///, PIRPIR, LiST, POST, PAST
PiST/// Interdisciplinary Project Space 
Dolapdere Caddesi, Dere Sokak No 8 A/B/C Pangaltı
pist.org.tr

***

DAİRE GALERİ
The Loss
04/09/2013 – 05/10/2013 [Visiting hours: From Tuesday to Saturday between 11:00 - 19:00]
Artists: Ahmet Duru, Buğra Erol, Candan Öztürk, Deniz Rona, Evrim Kavcar

Fall from Grace
10/10/2013 – 07/12/2013[Visiting hours: From Tuesday to Saturday between 11:00 - 19:00]
Artist: Sibel Horada

Daire Galeri
Boğazkesen Cad. No:65/D Tophane Beyoğlu
www.dairesanat.com

***

PG ART GALLERY
'Motion'

04/09/2013 - 29/09/2013 [Visiting hours: Tuesday - Sunday 11.00 - 19.00]
Artist: Ayşe Gül Süter

'Circus'
03/10/2013 - 03/11/2013 [Visiting hours: Tuesday - Sunday 11.00 - 19.00]
Artist: Kerem Ozan Bayraktar

Pg Art Gallery
Boğazkesen Cad. No:76/B Tophane Beyoğlu
www.pgartgallery.com

***

ARTSÜMER
"Once We Were, Once We Weren't"
05/09/2013 – 28/09/2013 (Tuesday - Saturday 11:00 – 19:00)
Artist: Merve Üstünalp 

"Us"
03/10/2013 – 09/11/2013 (Tuesday - Saturday 11:00 – 19:00)
Artist: Burcu Gökçek

artSümer
Kemankeş Mah. Mumhane Cad. Laroz Han No:67/A Karaköy
www.artsumer.com

***

HACKED ME IN INTIMACY
05/09/2013 – 05/10/2013
Curated by Ceren Turan
Artists: Ali Alışır, Güneş Çınar, Özgür Demirci, Korhan Erel, Nur Gürel, Ahmet Can Mocan, Julie Upmeyer
ARK Kültür
Batarya Sok. No:2 Cihangir Beyoğlu
www.arkkultur.com

Reverse Corner
05/09/2013 – 05/10/2013
Artist: Işıl Eğrikavuk
Egeran Galeri
Kemankeş Mah. Tophane İskele Cad. No:12A Beyoğlu
www.egeran.com

***

Going Nowhere (Exhibition)
06/09/2013 – 10/11/2013 (Sundays between 13:00 and 18:00 or by appointment)
Opening: 05/09/2013, 18.00 – 21.00
Curated by Mark Van Yetter
Artists: Joerg Hiller, Kitty Kraus, Sabri Atalay Yavuz
Gallery Marquise Dance Hall
Tom Tom Mah. Kumbaracı Yokuşu No:14 Beyoğlu
www.marquisedancehall.com

***
James Richards
07/09/2013 - 27/10/2013
Artist: James Richards
RODEO
Sıraselviler Cad. Yeni Hayat Apt. No:49/1 Taksim
www.rodeo-gallery.com

***

AKBANK SANAT
Akbank Contemporary Artists Prize Exhibition

10/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Artists: Mükerrem Baki, Serkan Çalışkan, Türkay Çotuk, Gülderen Görenek, Berat Işık, Engin Konuklu, Elif Köse, Suat Öğüt, Ceylan Öztürk, Kıvılcım Harika Seydim, Gamze Taşdan, Serkan Taycan

Layers of the Context. On the Fascination of Cities (Panel)
14/09/2013, 14.00
Concept: Dr. Zoltán Somhegyi
Participants: Prof. Dr. Michael Diers, Prof. Dr. Jale Nejdet Erzen, Assist. Prof. Dr. Zoltán Somhegyi, Doç. Dr. İpek Akpınar, Dr. Emin Mahir Balcıoğlu

Bienniales Beyond the Event Horizon - new politics of usership (Conference)
15/09/2013, 14.30
Speaker: Stephen Wright

Akbank Sanat
İstiklal Caddesi No: 8 Beyoğlu
www.akbanksanat.com

***

Anish Kapoor in Istanbul
10/09/2013 – 05/01/2014
Organised by Dr. Nazan Ölçer (S.U. Sakıp Sabancı Museum Director)
Curated by Sir Norman Rosenthal
Artist: Anish Kapoor
S.Ü. Sakıp Sabancı Müzesi
Sakıp Sabancı Cad. No:42 Emirgan
muze.sabanciuniv.edu, facebook.com/SakipSabanciMuzesi, twitter.com/SSabanciMuze

***

DİRİMART
Liberty Park
10/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Artist: Bjørn Melhus
Venue: Karaköy, Külah, Dirimart temporary project space
Murakıp Sok. No:12/A Karaköy

Some USA Stories
12/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Artist: Fabian Marcaccio
Venue: Dirimart
Abdi İpekçi Caddesi No:7/4 Nişantaşı

Dirimart
www.dirimart.org

***

GALERİ MANA
Twin, Rainbow

10/09/2013 – 24/09/2013
Opening: 10/09/2013, 17.00 – 20.00
Artist: Sarkis

Bodies That Matter
03/10/2013 – 16/11/2013
Opening: 03/10/2013, 18.00 – 20.00
Curated by Rebecca Heald
Artists: Basel Abbas, Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Jumana Emil Abboud, Bashar Alhroub, Mustafa al Hallaj, Jeremy Hutchison, Jawad al Malhi, Jumana Manna and Olivia Plender

Galeri Mana
Kemankeş Mah. Ali Paşa Değirmeni Sok. No:16 Beyoğlu
www.galerimana.com

***

Hidden Face (Photography Exhibition)
10/09/2013 – 20/10/2013
Curated by Yekhan Pınarlıgil
Artist: Şahin Kaygun
ELLIPSIS GALLERY
Hoca Tahsin Sokak No:16 Karaköy
www.elipsisgallery.com, twitter.com/ElipsisGallery

***

In Praise of Shadows
10/09/2013 – 30/09/2013 (from Tuesday to Saturday between 10:00 and 19:00, on Sundays between 12:00 and 18:00)
Artist: Allard Van Hoorn
Venue: SumaHan Lounge
Yanıkkapı Sokak No:3 Bankalar Caddesi Beyoğlu
***

KUAD GALLERY
Marginal Revolutions
10/09/2013 – 10/11/2013
Curated by Gül Çağın, Max Presneill 
Venue: Kuad Gallery
Süleyman Seba Caddesi No:52 Akaretler Beşiktaş
 www.kuadgallery.com

I Am I Between Worlds and Between Shadows
12/09/2013 – 10/11/2013
Opening: 11/09/2013
International Press Preview: 11/09/2013, 15.00 – 17.00Private View: 11/09/2013, 17.00 – 20.00
Curated by Beral Madra
Artist: Kalliopi Lemos
Venue: Ioakimion High School
Tevkii Cafer Cadesi No:16 Fener
www.kalliopilemos.com, www.kuadgallery.com

***

Museum of Innocence Audio Guide
10/09/2013 –permanent
Artist: Orhan Pamuk
MUSEUM OF INNOCENCE
Çukurcuma Caddesi Dalgıç Çıkmazı No:2 Beyoğlu
www.masumiyetmuzesi.org

***

MIXER
Hotel Italia
10/09/2013 – 29/09/2013
Opening: 10/09/2013, 18.00
Curated by Nostra Signora
Artists: Philippe Berson, Jesse Gagliardi, Cesare Inzerillo, Simone Mannino, Riccardo Scibetta

Art Writing Turkey
16/09/2013 – 18/09/2013 (TBC)
Participant: Kathleen Madden
In collaboration with Sotheby's, Flint PR
Organised by Mixer, ArtInternational
Venue: ArtInternational, Haliç Congress Center
Sütlüce Mah. Eski Karaağaç Cad. Beyoğlu

Record
04/10/2013 – 10/11/2013
Curated by Öznür Güzel Karasu
Artists: Can Ertaş, Dilek Öztürk, Emine Boyner, Hacer Kıroglu, Hülya Eğidogan, Kerem Ozan Bayraktar, Murat Germen, Uygar Demoğlu, Yücel Zorlu

Mixer
Tomtom Mahallesi Boğazkesen Caddesi No:45 Bodrum Kat Tophane Beyoğlu
www.mixerarts.com

***
Perşembe Pazarı Projects
10/09/2013 – 21/09/2013
Opening: 10/09/2013, 18.00 – 21.00
Artists: Pat Arnao (US), Anita Bačić (AUS), Richard Bartle (UK) , Fiona Davies (AUS), Suada Demirovic (DK), Joan Edlis (UK), Korhan Erel (TR), Daisy Frossard (UK), Árni Gudmundsson (IS, SE), Sibel Horada (TR), Laleh Torabi (DE), Julie Upmeyer (US), Anne Weshinskey (US)
Caravansarai
Bankalar Caddesi, Banka Sokak No:3, Tan Han Karaköy
www.caravansarai.info

***

SALT
One, No One and One Hundred Thousand
10/09/2013 – 26/12/2013
Artist: Elio Montanari
Venue: SALT Galata
Bankalar Caddesi No:11 Karaköy

A Promised Exhibition
10/09/2013 – 05/01/2014
Artist: Gülsün Karamustafa
Venue: SALT Beyoğlu
İstiklal Caddesi No:136 Beyoğlu

Talk: Gülsün Karamustafa
12/09/2013, 19.00
Artist: Gülsün Karamustafa
Venue: SALT Beyoğlu, Walk-in Cinema
İstiklal Caddesi No:136 Beyoğlu

Talk: Catherine David
13/09/2013, 19.00
Venue: SALT Galata
Bankalar Caddesi No:11 Karaköy

The Union of the Imaginary (VOTI) Panel
14/09/2013, 15.00 – 17.00
Venue: SALT Galata
Bankalar Caddesi No:11 Karaköy

SALT
saltonline.org

***

Play your part now, then the scenario will follow
10/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Opening: 12/09/2013, 17.00 – 22.00
Artist: Burak Delier
Pilot Galeri
Sıraselviler Cad. No:83/2 Beyoğlu
www.pilotgaleri.com

***

Askıdaki Şarkı
10/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Opening: 12/09/2013
Artists: İz Öztat, Merve Ertufan, Bashir Borlakov, Fikret Atay, Suat Öğüt, Elmas Deniz, İrem Tok, Fernando Sanchez Castillo, Ali Miharbi, Gökçe Süvari
CO-PİLOT
Sıraselviler Cad. No:85/A Beyoğlu
www.pilotgaleri.com

***

now you see us now you don't (sign installation)
10/09/2013, 16.00 - 19.00
Tour with the artist: 10/09/2013, 17.00
Curated by Filiz Avunduk
Artist: Annika Eriksson
5533
İMÇ 5.Blok 5533 Unkapanı
imc5533.blogspot.com

***

The Cervantes Collection
11/09/2013 – 19/10/2013 (From Wednesday to Saturday between 12:00 and 18:00, or by appointment)
collectorspace
Taksim-Gümüşsuyu Mah. İnönü Cad. No:9/c Beyoğlu
www.collectorspace.org

***

Concrete Unit
11/09/2013 – 25/10/2013
Opening: 10/09/2013, 18.00 – 21.00
Curated by Lalin Akalan, Luca Maffei
Artists: Corrado Abate, Margherita Chiarva, Federico De Leonardis, Masbedo, Riccardo Murelli, Agostino Osio
Sumahan
Yanıkkapı Sokak No:3 Bankalar Caddesi Beyoğlu
studiomaffeimilano.com/concreteunit2013

***

INSTITUT FRANÇAIS ISTANBUL
Video Art Exhibition: Espaces In/Civils
11/09/2013 – 21/09/2013
Opening: 11/09/2013, 18.00
Artists: Lida Abdul, Vahram Aghasyan, Allora & Calzadilla, Fikret Atay, The Atlas Group, Ursula Biemann, Dara Birnbaum, Denicolai & Provoost, Sebastian Diaz-Morales, Peter Downsbrough, Simonetta Fadda, Group REP, Clarisse Hahn, Jean Charles Hue, Bouchra Khalili, Thomas Koner, Ugo La Pietra, Fabrice Lauterjung, Maha Maamoun, Dimitri Makhomet, François Nouguiès, Paulien Oltheten, Javier Tellez, Jack Beng Thi, Salla Tykka, Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas, Gillian Wearing, Artur Zmijewski
Curated by Hilde Teerlinck, Sayoko Nakahara, Gauthier Melin (FRAC Nord-Pas de Calais)

Video Art Exhibition
11/09/2013 – 21/09/2013
Opening: 11/09/2013, 18.00
Artists: Seza Paker, Nil Yalter

Contemporary Dance – Solo: “ + 1”
20/09/2013, 19.00; 21/09/2013, 17.00
Artist: Bahar Temiz

Institut Français Istanbul
İstiklal Cad. No:4 Taksim
www.ifturquie.org

***

Book
11/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Curated by Régis Durand
Artist: Ali Kazma
Galeri Nev İstanbul
İstiklal Caddesi Mısır Apt. No:163 K:4 D:23 Beyoğlu
www.galerinevistanbul.com

***
Conference: Precarity of The Artist
Conference Date: 11/09/2013, 18.00
Exhibition Dates: 11/09/2013 – 02/11/2013
Curated by Ali Akay
Participants: Olga Kisseleva, Ali Akay, Emin Mahir Balcıoğlu
Venue: Açıkekran New Media Arts Gallery
Şekerbank /Açıkekran New Media Arts Gallery
Teşvikiye Cad. No:37/1 Nişantaşı
www.acikekran.com.tr

***

Piramid Sanat
Magnetic Poems
11/09/2013 – 13/10/2013
Curated by Bedri Baykam
Artist: Hale Arpacıoğlu

What's Happening in Turkey? #occupygezi?? (Panel discussion)
14/09/2013 [The panel discussion will be held in English]
Participants: Bedri Baykam (Moderator), artist-writer and president of UPSD (Turkish Professional Artists Association) and Executive Board Member of AIAP/UNESCO (World Art Association), Pınar Kür, writer, Denizhan Özer, artist and curator, Nasuh Mahruki, President of AKUT (Search and Rescue Association), writer and alpinist.

Piramid Sanat
Feridiye Cad. No:23 Taksim
www.piramidsanat.com

***

NON-STAGE
NON-Stage presents performances by Nevin Aladağ, Volkan Aslan, Çete-i Nisvan, Gabriel Lester, Olof Olsson, Ahmet Öğüt
11/09/2013 – 14/09/2013
Curated by Filiz Avunduk, Derya Demir 
Venue: Various venues
Please check www.nonstage.com for addresses

Party: Alican Tezer on the drums + Barış K mixing anatolian psychedelic folk with funk disco and deep house
12/09/2013, 23.00
Venue: Topless
İstiklal Cad. Fitaş Binası No:12 Kat: 6 Beyoğlu
galerinon.com/tr/non-stage 

***

RAMPA
With a Cleaning Cloth
11/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Opening: 14/09/2013, 19.00 – 21.00
Artist: Cengiz Çekil

Open Phone Booth
11/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Opening: 14/09/2013, 19.00 – 21.00
Artist: Nilbar Güreş

Book Launch: Nilbar Güreş
14/09/2013, 18.00
Artist: Nilbar Güreş

Rampa
Şair Nedim Caddesi No:21/A Akaretler Beşiktaş
www.rampaistanbul.com

***

Painting
11/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Opening: 11/09/2013, 17.00 – 20.00
Artist: Mehmet Ali Uysal
Venue: Pi Artworks Galatasaray
Pi Artworks
İstiklal Cad. Mısır Apt No:163/4 Galatasaray
www.piartworks.com

***

016 Urban Songline (Latitude: 41.041250° N - 41.041345° N / Longitude:28.990245° E - 28.990331° E)
12/09/2013, 17.00; 27/09/2013, 17.00
The performance will be followed with a panel on sound & architecture
Organised by Allard van Hoorn in collaboration with the Architectural Faculty of the Istanbul Technical University, [f]FLAT Architectures and special participation of Distractfold Ensemble
Artists: Allard van Hoorn, Distractfold Ensemble
FCK Lab, Istanbul Technical University Architectural Faculty
Venue: İTU Taşkışla Campus
Taşkışla Cad. Beyoğlu
www.allardvanhoorn.com, www.distractfold.org.uk, www.mim.itu.edu.tr/tr, www.f-flat.com

***

Anniversary Exhibition
12/09/2013 – 17/10/2013
Curated by Nuran Terizoğlu
Artists: İdil Akbostancı, Aydan Baktır, Bayram Candan, Sakine Çil, Sümbül Eren, Şakir Gökçebağ, Can Göknil, Aslımay Altay Göney, Güler Güngör, Yücel Kale, Kurucu Koçanoğlu, Nermin Kura, Azade Köker, Selin Levi, Suzy Hug Levy, Canan Pak, Leyla Sakpınar, Emre Senan, Maria Sezer, Zeynep Perinçek Signoret, Elif Süsler, Rüçhan Şahinoğlu, Yıldız Şermet, Gamze Taşdan, Esma Paçal Turam, Hande Varsat,Y. Bahadır Yıldız
Galeri Apel
Hayriye Cad. No:5/A Galatasaray Beyoğlu
www.galleryapel.com

***

Color Temperature - China Young Artists Project: Exchange Exhibition of 27 of China’s Finest Young Artists
12/09/2013 – 20/09/2013
Reception: 12/09/2013, 18.00 - 20.00
Curated byJia Fangzhou (China), Hakan Gürsoytrak (Turkey)
Artists: 27 of China’s most outstanding young artists chosen by an international jury of 1,000 candidates
China Young Artists Project Office, China Arts & Entertainment Group, Beautiful Asset Beijing Art Industry Co. Ltd., CIEA-BA Exhibition Co. Ltd., Mimar Sinan University
Venue:Osman Hamdi Bey Hall, Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University
Meclis-i Mebusan Caddesi Fındıklı
www.cyap.cn

***
Despair & Metanoia
12/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Opening: 11/09/2013, 18.30
Artists: Şükran Moral & VALIE EXPORT
Galeri Zilberman
İstiklal Cad. Mısır Apt. No:163 D:10 Beyoğlu
www.galerizilberman.com

***

Dutch Art Institute Istanbul
12/09/2013 – 15/09/2013
Opening: 13/09/2013, 16.00 - 20.00, with a lecture by Adrian Rifkin (16.00) and performances by Mercedes Azpilicueta (17.00) and Momu & No Es (19.00)
Curated by Frederique Bergholtz and Grant Watson
Organised by Dutch Art Institute and If I Can't Dance I Don't Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution
Artists: Mercedes Azpilicueta, Katja van Driel, Fotini Gouseti, Yoeri Guepin, Susan van Hengstum, Maja Hodoscek, Rei Kakiuchi, Isabel Marcos, David Maroto, Eden Mitsenmacher, Momu & No Es, Pendar Nabipour, Padraig Robinson,  Fraser Stewart and Mariana Zamarbide
Galata Fotoğrafhanesi Fotoğraf Akademisi
Serdar-ı Ekrem Cad. Ali Hoca Sok. No:15A
dutchartinstitute.eu

***

The Apparent Author
12/09/2013 – 02/11/2013
Artist: Meriç Algün Ringborg
NON
Tomtom Mahallesi Nur-i Ziya Sokak No:16 Taksim Beyoğlu
galerinon.com

***

We are All Nomads
12/09/2013 – 06/10/2013
Opening: 20/09/2013
Artists: K. Deniz Pireci, Çetin Pireci
GaleriBu
Şahkulu Mah. Serdar-ı Ekrem Sok. No:11 Galata Beyoğlu
www.galeribu.com, www.facebook.com/galeri.bu

***

ITALIAN INSTITUTE OF CULTURE IN ISTANBUL
Video Screening: The world has already been filmed. Now it is time to transform it.
12/09/2013 (19.00 – 21.00) and 13/09/2013 – 16/09/2013 (15.00 – 18.00)
Opening: 12/09/2013, 19.00
Organised by Maria Rosa Sossai, Cristina Dinello Cobianchi (AlbumArte, Roma)
Artists: Elisabetta Benassi, Anna Franceschini, Pietro Mele, Marinella Senatore, Giulio Squillacciotti
Venue: Casa d’Italia
Embassy of Italy in Turkey
Italian Institute of Culture in Istanbul
Circolo Roma
AlbumArte, Roma
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No:75 Tepebaşı Beyoğlu
www.iicistanbul.esteri.it , www.albumarte.org

Exhibition: İstanbul City Hills - On the Natural History of Dispersion and States of Aggregation
13/09/2013 – 03/10/2013 (Open from Monday to Friday, between 10:00 and 17:00 and on 14/09/2013 between 10:00 and 16:00)
Opening: 12/09/2013, 18.00
Organised by Maria Rosa Sossai, Cristina Dinello Cobianchi (AlbumArte, Roma)
Artist: Margherita Moscardini
Venue: Casa d’Italia
Embassy of Italy in Turkey
Italian Institute of Culture in Istanbul
Circolo Roma
AlbumArte, Roma
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No:75 Tepebaşı Beyoğlu
www.iicistanbul.esteri.it , www.albumarte.org

The Column (2013) One-off screening
14/09/2013, 12.00
Organised by Gabi Scardi, Maria Rosa Sossai, Cristina Dinello Cobianchi (AlbumArte, Roma)
Artist: Adrian Paci
Venue: Casa d’Italia
Embassy of Italy in Turkey
Italian Institute of Culture in Istanbul
Circolo Roma
AlbumArte, Roma
Italian Chamber of Commerce in Turkey
Meşrutiyet Caddesi No:75 Tepebaşı Beyoğlu
www.iicistanbul.esteri.it , www.albumarte.org

Site-specific art installation: "WATER. LIKE TEARS OF LOVE"
15/09/2013 – 14/10/2013
Opening: 14/10/2013, 20.00
Curated by Laura Barreca
Organised by Ayşe Pınar Akalın
Venue: Küçük Mustafa Paşa Hamamı
Artist: Angelo Bucarelli
Embassy of Italy in Turkey
Italian Institute of Culture in Istanbul
Mustantik Sokak, Cibali Fatih
www.iicistanbul.esteri.it , www.angelobucarelli.com

m.eating
16/09/2013 – 15/11/2013
Opening: 15/09/2013 (from 14:00)
Curated by Yasemin Aslan Bakiri, Giorgia Simoncelli
Artist: Maïmouna Patrizia Guerresi
Venue: Camhane
Arthemisia Group
Incipit Fabula Srl

Italian Institute of Culture in Istanbul
Balat Mahallesi, Mürsel Paşa Cad, Bulgar Kilisesi yanı, Fener Balat
www.meating.eu

***
Moving Spaces
12/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Opening: 11/09/2013, 18.30
Artist: Azade Köker
Cda-Projects
İstiklal Cad. Mısır Apt. No:163/5 Beyoğlu
www.cda-­projects.com

***

Protocinema – Trevor Paglen
12/09/2013 - 25/10/2013
Opening: 12/09/2013, 18.00 – 20.00
Artist: Trevor Paglen
Dolapdere Cad. Küçük Akarca Sok. No:11 Kurtuluş
www.protocinema.org

***

Desiring The Real, Austrian Contemporary
13/09/2011 – 13/10/2011 and 10/11/2011
Opening: 13/09/2011 (DEPO and Hamursuz Fırını), 03/10/2011 (Austrian Cultural Forum)
Curated by Karin Zimmer
Artists: Iris Andraschek, Catrin Bolt, Adriana Czernin, Josef Dabernig, Judith Fegerl, Rainer Gamsjäger, Michael Goldgruber, Nilbar Güreş, Maria Hahnenkamp, Siggi Hofer, Michael Höpfner, Franz Kapfer, Leopold Kessler, Ulrike Königshofer, Hubert Lobnig, Bele Marx, Anna Mitterer, David Moises, Melitta Moschik, Gilles Mussard, Bernd Oppl, Margherita Spiluttini, Esther Stocker, Hannes Zebedin, Chris Janka
Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, The Arts and Culture, Department of International and Cultural Affairs
Venues and Addresses:
DEPO: Tütün Deposu Lüleci Hendek Caddesi No:12 Tophane
Hamursuz Fırını, Galata: Şair Ziya Paşa Yokuşu No:13 Kuledibi Tünel
Austrian Cultural Forum: Köybaşı Cad. No:46, Yenikoy
www.depoistanbul.net

***
Green Flower Street
13/09/2013 - 12/11/2013
Opening (Preview Date): 12/09/2013, 18.00 – 21.00
Curated by Ariel Roger-Paris     
Organised by Tatiana Kourochkina
Artists: Mark Alexander, Mcarthur Binion, Julia Dault, Anna Franceschini, Kim Hioerthoy, Mari Ito, Peter Lapsley, Daniel Lergon, Nathaniel Robinson, Santiago Rogado, Pietro Ruffo, Rowan Smith, Morgane Tschiember, Rebecca Turner, Alex Verhaest, Aids 3D
Lüleci Hendek Sokak No:50 Galata

***

In the Threshold
13/09/2013 – 19/10/2013
Artist: Volkan Kızıltunç
MERKUR Gallery Niştantaşı
Mim Kemal Öke Cad. Erenler Apt. No:12/2 Nişantaşı Şişli
www.galerimerkur.com

***

BORUSAN CONTEMPORARY
Vicious Circular Breathing

14/09/2013 – 16/02/2014
Curated by Kathleen Forde
Artist: Rafael Lozano-Hemmer

Segment #4
14/09/2013 – 16/02/2014
Curated by Necmi Sönmez
Artists: Group Exhibition

Borusan Contemporary
Baltalimanı Hisar Cad. No:5 Perili Köşk Rumeli Hisarı Sarıyer
www.borusancontemporary.com

***

Football Uniting - Three Sided Football Match
14/09/2013, 16.00
Organised by InEnArt (Interactive Enthusiasts in Art) Online Platform
Participants: Dynamo Windrad (Germany), Philosophy Football FC (UK), Gazoz Ligi (Turkey)
Diyalog Derneği
www.inenart.eu

***
KADİR HAS UNIVERSITY REZAN HAS MUSEUM
Joyful Wisdom

[Preceding forum discussion will be on 13/09/2013 between 17:00 – 19:00. Moderated by Aslı Narin]
14/09/2013 – 20/10/2013
Opening: 13/09/2013
Curated by Henk Slager
Artists: Burak Delier, Jalal Toufic, Tiong Ang, Marion von Osten, Jan Kaila, Mick Wilson, Aglaia Konrad, Lonnie van Brummelen, Siebren de Haan
Venue: Rezan Has Museum Gallery

Facing East
14/09/2013 – 31/10/2013
Opening: 13/09/2013
Curated by Emmanuel Fremin, Aslı Ünal
Artist: Drew Tal
Venue: Rezan Has Museum Forum Gallery

Kadir Has University Rezan Has Museum
Kadir Has Cad. Cibali
www.rhm.org.tr; www.facebook.com/RezanHasMuseum

***

Book Launch: Hans Ulrich Obrist – DurmaDurmaDurma
14/09/2013, 11.00 – 14.00
Writer: Hans Ulrich Obrist
RES Yayınları
Venue: Salt Galata, Atölye 2&3
Bankalar Cad. No:11 Karaköy 

***

Ibraaz Talks at SALT Beyoğlu
14/09/2013, 14.00 – 17.00; 15/09/2013, 14.00 – 15.00
Curated by Omar Kholeif and Ibraaz with SALT
Participants: Karen Mirza and Brad Butler, Basim Magdy, Trevor Paglen, Köken Ergun, Başak Şenova, Burak Arıkan, Einar Engström, Omar Kholeif, Stephanie Bailey, and Anthony Downey
Ibraaz
Venue: SALT Beyoğlu
İstiklal Caddesi No:136; Beyoğlu
www.ibraaz.org 

***

Private Collection Exhibition
14/09/2013 – 20/10/2013
Artists: Sarah Morris, Seyhun Topuz, Seçkin Pirim, Haluk Akakçe, Ramazan Bayrakoğlu, Peter Halley, Sinan Demirtaş, Erinç Seymen, Fırat Neziroğlu, Julian Schnabel, Gülay Semercioğlu, Yaşam Şaşmazser, Ardan Özmenoğlu, Mehmet Güleryüz, Arzu Akgün, Sema Kayaönü, Fulden Aran, Sabire Susuz, Burcu Perçin, Leyla Gediz, Ali İbrahim Öcal, Mustafa Horosan, Murat Pulat, Bahar Oganer, Ebru Döşekçi, Mübin Orhon, Selim Turan, Hakkı Anlı, Nejad Melih Devrim, Ahmet Elhan, Gülşah Bayraktar, Tony Cragg, Ansen, İlhan Koman, Antony Gormley , Andreas Gursky
Papko Art Collection
Maçka Cad. Ralli Apt. No:37/4 Teşvikiye

***

Rüyalar/Hayaller
14/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Curated by Ayşe Utku
Artist: Lithian Ricci | The Italian artist, during her 6 months residence in Istanbul, draws inspiration from the inter-woven cultures that abide in the city.
Maçka Modern
Maçka Caddesi, Narmanlı Apt. No:24 Teşvikiye
www.mackamodern.com

***

WHILE/STOCKS/LAST
14/09/2013 – 20/10/2013
Opening: 14/09/2013, 19.00 – 21.00
Organised by doorandmountainproject, Jean Paul Kapudağ, Viron Erol Vert
Artist: Viron Erol Vert
Galerist, Greek Foundations Associations
Venue: Özel Zografyon Rum Lisesi
Turnacıbaşı Sok. No:27 Galatasaray
www.doorandmountainproject.com

***

In a Century...
15/09/2013 – 12/10/2013
Opening: 14/09/2013
Organised by Merve Kaptan
Artists: Francesca Banchelli, Emiliano Zelada
Venue: Torna
Moda Caddesi, Kefeli Pasajı No:81/14 Moda Kadıköy
www.tornaistanbul.com

***

Alterevolution
17/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Curated by Eda Aksoy
Artist: Pınar Yoldaş
EKAV/Eğitim Kültür Araştırma Vakfı
Venue: Ekavart Gallery
The Ritz Carlton Hotel, Süzer Plaza No:15 Gümüşsuyu
info@ekavartgallery.com

***

Dört İstanbul
17/09/2013 – 30/09/2013
Curated by Gülseli İnal
Artists: İsmail Acar, Devrim Erbil, Maria Kılıçlıoğlu, Marco Veronese
Bonart
Teşvikiye Mahallesi Ahmet Fetgari Sok. No:20/2 Teşvikiye Şişli
www.galeribonart.com

***

I Know a Place Where We Can Go
17/09/2013 – 26/10/2013 (Open every day between 10:00 – 18:00 except Sundays)
Curated by Fırat Arapoğlu
Artists: Juan Del Gado, Simeon Stoilov, Maria Papadimitriou, Özgür Korkmazgil, Didem Ünlü, Gül Ilgaz, Yeni Anıt, Antonio Cosentino, Mustafa Pancar
BERGSEN&BERGSEN GALERİ
Hoşsohbet Sok. No:30/A Selenium Panorama Residence Gayrettepe

***

Exhibition
17/09/2013 – 26/10/2013
Artist: Serhat Kiraz
Maçka Sanat Galerisi
Mim Kemal Öke Cad. No:31/A Maçka İstanbul
www.mackasanatgalerisi.com

***

INSCRIPTION
18/09/2013 – 31/10/2013
Preview: 17/09/2013, 18.00 – 20.00
Opening: 18/09/2013, 18.00 – 20.00
Curated by Anber Onar
Artist: Emin Çizenel
Kare Sanat Galerisi
Abdi İpekçi Cad. Ada Apt. No:22/8 Nişantaşı
www.kareartgallery.com

***

Sözle Dolu
18/09/2013 – 19/10/2013
Artist: Nilhan Sesalan
Nar Art Sanat Galerisi
Burhaniye Mah. Beybostanı Sok. No:41 A Blok Zemin Kat Beylerbeyi Üsküdar
www.narart.com.tr

***

Rehearsal III: We are still here!
19/09/2013 – 20/10/2013
Curated by Sevil Dolmacı
Artists: Banu Çolak Malloch, Luke Waller, Dilek Öztürk, Murathan Özbek, Hossein Edalatkhah, Buğra Erol, Onur Fırat Fen, Yasin Atayılmaz
RenArt
Hüsrev Gerede Cad. Vişnezade Mahallesi Seyhanlı Apt. No:39
www.rensanat.com

***

SİMPERA
Solo (Performance)
19/09/2013, 19.00
Artists: Yasin Doğan, Metehan Kayan, Gülce Oral, Pınar Özer, Cemil Can Yusufoğlu

Dönüşüm Muhteşem Olacak (Performance) 
27/09/2013, 21.00 – 01/10/2013, 21.00
Artists: Budalasultan Kolektifi

Stairs (Performance)
18/10/2013, 19.00
Concept and Choreography: Aylin Kalem, Beliz Demircioğlu Cihandide (boDig)
Organisation: boDig

SimPera
Evliya Çelebi Mah. Simal Sok. No:3A Tepebaşı Beyoğlu
www.sim-pera.com

***

VANDALFUL | Graffiti & Street Art Exhibition
20/09/2013 - 20/10/2013
Opening: 20/09/2013, 19.00
Organised by Can Yeşiltepe
Curated by Roxane Ayral
Artist: Tunç "Turbo" Dindaş
Sumahan Art Space
www.facebook.com/events/207343276108027

***

Chema Madoz
Ars Combinatoria
26/09/2013 – 09/11/2013
Curated by Oliva Maria Rubio
Milli Reasürans Sanat Galerisi
Maçka Cad. 35 Teşvikiye Şişli
www.millireasuranssanatgalerisi.com

***

OLD NEWS
26/09/2013 – 31/10/2013(Exhibition and Distribution)
BAS
Necati Bey Caddesi No:32/2 Karaköy Istanbul
www.b-a-s.info

***

Ottomatic Dreams
26/09/2013 – 13/11/2013
Opening: 25/09/2013
Artist: Can Yeşiloğlu (Onstone)
Galeri G- art
Harbiye Mah. Kadırgalar Cad. No:6 Maçka (Gmall)
www.g-artgaleri.com

***

Borders
10/10/2013 – 10/11/2013
Organised by Can Köksal
Artist: Coşkun Demirok
Artcollection
Teşvikiye Mah. Atiye Sok. Yuva Apt. Kat:2 Daire:4 Nişantaşı
www.galleryartcollection.com

***

 

Film Programme

Writing Workshop

Featuring

13 Essential Rules for Understanding the World, 2011

Map

Loading...